ERIE, Pa. – The Penn State Behrend men's basketball team earned a bid to the 2020 Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III Men's Basketball Championship, announced on Monday. The Lions will host the Westminster Titans at 7 p.m. on Wednesday night.
Coverage
Live Stats | Video | Radio
Penn State Behrend News & Notes
* The Lions (20-8) earned the right to host a first-round game against the Titans
* Gwynedd-Mercy claimed the No. 1 seed and received a first-round bye and will host the weekend
* Behrend is making its 17th appearance in the ECAC Tournament. The Lions made their last appearance in 2017-18
* The Lions claimed the ECAC Title in 2010
* Behrend recently finished second in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (AMCC) Tournament, falling to No. 1 La Roche 62-61
* The winner of the first round game will face the winner of No. 3 Alvernia and No. 2 Rutgers-Newark on Friday evening
* The Lions last faced Westminster in the semifinals of the ECAC Tournament in 2016-17, defeating the Titans to advance 82-76
* Behrend has won seven in a row against the Titans, dating back to 2007-08
Westminster News & Notes
* The Titans are 15-11 overall this season and 4-8 on the road
* Westminster fell in the PAC Tournament quarterfinals to St. Vincent, 88-78
* The Titans have earned a bid to the ECAC Championships three of the last four seasons
* Westminster holds a 21-12 lead in the all-time series against Behrend dating back to 1973-74
* Dylan O'Hara leads the team with 18.8 points per game
ECAC Championship Schedule
First Round - Wednesday, March 4
Pod 1
Game #1: No. 3 Centenary at No. 2 Albright* - 7:00 p.m.
Pod 2
Game #2: No. 3 Hood at No. 2 Penn State Altoona* - 7:00 p.m.
Pod 3
Game #3: No. 4 Westminster at No. 1 Penn State Behrend* - 7:00 p.m.
Game #4: No. 3 Alvernia at No. 2 Rutgers Newark* - 7:00 p.m.
Pod 4
Game #5: No. 4 Baruch at No. 1 Widener* - 7:00 p.m.
Game #6: No. 3 NJCU at No. 2 John Jay* - 7:00 p.m.
*denotes host
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 6 at Gwynedd Mercy
Game #7: Winner of Game #1 vs. Gwynedd Mercy* - 11:00 a.m.
Game #8: Winner of Game #5 vs. Winner of Game #6 - 2:00 p.m.
Game #9: Winner of Game #3 vs. Winner of Game #4 - 5:00 p.m.
Game #10: Winner of Game #2 vs. Drew - 8:00 p.m.
Semifinals - Saturday, March 7 at Gwynedd Mercy
Game #11: Game #7 Winner vs. Game #8 Winner - 3:00 p.m.
Game #12: Game #9 Winner vs Game #10 Winner - 6:00 p.m.
Championship - Sunday, March 8 at Gwynedd Mercy
Winner Game #11 vs. Winner Game #12 - 1:00 p.m.